MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's Resistance Brief at 20. Furthering this point, Hawkeye alleges that "ITC Midwest has presumably passed profits" to ITC Holdings for the six years that ITC Midwest has illegally and freely used Hawkeye's property. Id. Those profits, Hawkeye argues, have "unjustly enriched" ITC Holdings. Id.
"One of the hallmark features of a limited liability company is the limited liability of its members and managers." CCS, Inc. v. K & M Enterprises, L.L.C., No. 12-1213, 829 N.W.2d 193, 2013 WL 751284, *2 (Iowa Ct.App. Feb. 27, 2013) (citing IOWA CODE § 489.304 (2009)). "A member or manager is not liable for the `debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise' solely by reason of acting as a member or manager." Id. (citing IOWA CODE § 489.304 (2009)). Moreover, "[a] limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members." IOWA CODE § 489.104 (2009).